Ars Digital Studio - Production / Postproduction

An Image Slideshow An Image Slideshow An Image Slideshow An Image Slideshow An Image Slideshow An Image Slideshow An Image Slideshow An Image Slideshow

FILMOGRAPHY of ARS DIGITAL STUDIO

ARS DIGITAL Studio (ADS) is a studio specialized in production and postproduction of feature films, TV series, TV programmes and advertisement spots. ADS has its own creative and technical teams making commercial videoclips, presentations, PR films, TV broadcasts.

Currently in development 2020:

  • “Lilly and the Anarchist“ – in development-narrative, scriptwriter: Dimitar Petkov

Currently in production 2020:

  • 1979“ – full – narrative feature, scriptwriter: Dimitar Zlatinov, Director: Dimitar Petkov – postproduction;
  • Jiri“ - full – narrative feature, scriptwriter: Nikolay Georgiev, director: Petya Iossifova – preproduction  

Fiction

2019

  • Twisted World” – full – narrative feature; 111 min, scriptwriter: Emil Bonev, director: Marius Kurkinsky – pending premiere September 2020, distributor: BTV Studios  
  • Till the End of Our Days – short narrative, 28 min, scriptwriter and director: Dimitar Petkov

2018

  • The Motor“ – full – narrative feature, 83 min, scriptwriter and director: Valentin Goshev pending premiere June 2020

Awards and nominations
  • 2018 – Golden Eye Cinematography Film Festival 2018 – Award for cinematograhy
  • 2018 – VI International Film Festival "Slavic Tale" - September 2018 - Grand Prix "Silver St. George"
  • 2018 – Shangh ai International Film Festival – competition
  • 2018 – A Fest Film Anifest Rozafa, Shkodra, Albania– Grand Prix for best film
  • 2018 – Balkan New Film Festival – competition
  • 2018 – Balkan New Film Festival - tour
  • 2018 – Sofia International Film festival – competition
  • 2018 – Golden Rose Bulgarian Feature Film Festival – competition

2017

  • “Silent Movie“ – feature narrative, 100 min, starring Milcho Leviev, script by: Alexander Tomov and Andrey Chertov, director: Andrey Chertov

2015

  • The Woman of My Life” – feature narrative, 102 min, script by: Аli Talib and Antony Donchev, director: Antony Donchev

Awards and nominations
  • 2015 – “Golden Aphrodite” for Best Actress – Cyprus IFF, Nicosia
  • 2015 – Best Director – 7th RO-IFF, Vama Veche-Bucarest, Romania
  • 2016 – Special Jury Prize – 17th Detective IFF, Moscow
  • 2016 – “Golden Helios” for best producer and cinematographer – 4th Slavonic Tale IFF, Sofia
  • 2015 – World premiere at 37th Moscow IFF
  • 2015 – ICFF "Manaki Brothers", Bitola, Macedonia – official selection
  • 2015 – 2nd All Lights IFF, Hyderabad, India – official selection
  • 2016 – 6th SEE IFF Berlin –official selection
  • 2016 – 6th SEE IFF Paris – official selection
  • 2016 – 12th Kazan International Festival of Muslim Cinema – official selection
  • 2016 – 2nd Sulaymaniyah IFF, Iraq – official selection
  • 2016 – 3rd Yerbil IFF, Iraq – official selection
  • 2016 – 3rd Ulaanbaatar IFF – official selection
  • 2016 – Sofia Independent Film Festival in New York
  • 2015 – Golden Rose Bulgarian Feature Film Festival – official selection
  • 2016 – 1st Edirne IFF, Turkey – Focus: Bulgaria program
  • Banat - Il viaggio“ – full – narrative feature - debut, coproduction (Italy, Romania, Republic of North Macedonia and Bulgaria) 84 min, script by: Ezio Abbate, Adriano Valerio, director: Adriano Valerio
Awards and nominations
  • 2015 - world premiere at the official selection of Venice International Film Festival;
  • 2015 – 20th Busan International Film Festival, South Korea – competition selection
  • numerous festival participations -  http://ez-films.com/banat/
  • Barter“ – full – narrative feature, coproduction with the Bulgarian National television, 97 min,  script by: Yuriy Dachev and Atanas Kiriakov, director: Atanas Kiriakov
Awards and nominations
  • 2015 – participation in the Sofia Independent Film Festival in New York
  • 2015 - Golden Rose Bulgarian Feature Film Festival – Award for best TV film
  • 2015 - Love is Folly International Film Festival – award for best female role of actress Tatiana Lolova
  • “Down from Heaven“ – short – narrative feature – debut, coproduction (North Macedonia), 20 min, script by Kristina Hristova-Nikolova, director: Sasa Stanishic
Awards and nominations
  • 2015 – Golden Rose Festival for Bulgarian feature film, Varna, Bulgaria

2013

  • “Sunnyside“ – full – narrative feature, 101 min, scriptwriter and director: Iliya Kostov – postproduction, co-producers

2010

  • “Pawnshop“ – short – narrative feature after Deyan Enev’s story „Pawnshop“; 8 min, scriptwriter and director: Neshka Karadjinska

Documentary

2020

  • “We Are the Pain“ – feature documentary, 84 min, scriptwriter and director: Boyan Papazov - pending premiere 2020
  • “Dorina“ - feature documentary, 60 min, scriptwriter and director: Atanas Kiriakov – pending premiere – Sofia International film festival, September 2020

2019

  • “Requiem“ – feature documentary, 68 min, script by: Aglika Karastoyanova and Georgi Toshev, director: Georgi Toshev – premiere: Master of Art festival 2020, Sofia, Bulgaria
    Awards and nominations
    2019 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection
    2020 - Master of Art festival, Sofia, Bulgaria - official selection
  • “What is Written with the Quill of an Angel Feather Lasts Forever“ – feature documentary, 96 min, director and scriptwriter: Hristo Iliev
    Awards and nominations
    2019 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection

2018

  • „Offline?“ – feature documentary, 54 min, script by: Genoveva Dimitrova, director: Stanislava Kalcheva
    Награди и номинации
  • 2017 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection
  • 2018 - Sofia International Film festival – compet official selection ition
  • 2018 - Golden Linden Festival for New European Cinema – official selection

2017

  • “Forget About This Name“ – feature documentary, 58 min, script by: Rumyanka Enamuilidu, Boyan Papazov; director: Boyan Papazov
    Awards and nominations:
    2017 - Sofia International Film festival – official selection
    2017 - Mihail Lakatnik International Festival of Puppetry, Yambol
    2017 - Varna Summer Theater Festival
    2017 - 21st Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival;
    2017 - Scene at the Crossroads Theater Festival, Plovdiv
    2017 - Awakeners Day, Burgas
    2017 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection
    2018 - Odeon cinema - screenings
  • “Balkan Harmony – Truth or Dream“ – feature documentary, 75 min, director and scriptwriter : Atanas Kiriakov, development support by EU Media programme ; 2016 Cinemania Festival – premiere, 2017 - Odeon cinema - screenings
    Awards and nominations:
    2017 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection

2014

  • “Citizen Cinema“ – feature documentary, 81 min, director and scriptwriter: Kosta Bikov
    Awards and nominations:
    2014 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria - award of the Bulgarian National Film Institute; Award of the Municipality of Plovdiv;
    2014 Cinemania Festival - official selection
  • “Bulgarian Treasures“ – feature documentary, script by: R. Konstantinova, director: Stanislava Kalcheva
  • “The Revenge – State Security’s Long Shadow“ – feature documentary, 75 min, director and scriptwriter: Atanas Kiriakov; 2014 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection

2013

  • “Roma Quixote” – feature documentary, 61 min, script by: Petya Nakova and Nina Pehlivanova, director: Petya Nakova
    Awards and nominations:
    2013 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection
    2013 - Cottbus Film Festival, 2013,
    etc – www.romaquixote.com
  • “The Transition or What Happened to Us“ – feature documentary, 129 min, director and scriptwriter : Atanas Kiriakov – supported by the MEDIA Programme of the European Union
    Awards and nominations:
    2013 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection

2012

  • “Random Guests from a Passing Train“ – coproduction with PROFILM, feature documentary, 58 min, director and scriptwriter: Antoniy Donchev
    Awards and nominations:
    2012 - Jury special award and special sponsor award - Festival “All Together”, Sevastopol 2012
    2012 – Special Mention - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

2011

  • “Film Destiny“ – feature documentary, 79 min, director and scriptwriter: Nikola Korabov; Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection
  • “Goryani” (“Mountain Dwellers”)” – feature documentary, coproduction with ART 47, CAMERA Ltd, 60 min, director and scriptwriter: Atanas Kiriakov

2010

  • “The Man and His Image” – feature documentary, 29 min, director: Stanislava Kalcheva, Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection
  • “Self-Portrait with Mask“ – feature documentary, 25 min, director: Atanas Kiriakov, script by: Yuri Dachev
  • “Achilles’ Heel” – feature documentary, 54 min, director and scriptwriter: Stanislava Kalcheva
    Awards and nominations:
    2010 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection – Special Award

2009

  • Enchanted by the Sea” – feature documentary, 57 min, director and scriptwriter: Atanas Kiriakov
  • Bridge Over the Wall” – feature documentary, director and scriptwriter: Кonstantin Zankov
  • Ivan Kirkov or Taking Refuge in Memory” – feature documentary, 58 min, director and scriptwriter: Atanas Kiriakov, coproduction with Sofia Cinema Centre
  • Jazzta Prasta or Which Are the Bulgarian Notes? Martin Lyubenov and His Music” - feature documentary, 54 min, director: Andrey Slabakov, script by: Alexander Donev
  • The Town of Women Badante” – feature documentary, 80 min, Coproduction with ARGO FILM, director: Stefan Komandarev, script by: Diana Ivanova
  • A Couple of Things We Know About Her” – feature documentary, 54 min, coproduction with Gala Film Company, director: Lyuba Kulezich

2008

  • Night in Sofia” – feature documentary, 55 min, director: Stanislava Kalcheva, script by: Genoveva Dimitrova
  • The Group” – feature documentary, director: Stanislava Kalcheva.
  • Il Buratinaio di Mantova” –Coproduction with Italy, feature documentary, director: Ivan Tonev
  • The Interpreter of Black & White Films” – feature documentary, 54 min., director: Tedy Moskov
    Awards and nominations:
    2007 - “Taormina Film Fest”, Italy – official selection
    2007 - “28th Mostra de Valencia”, Spain -– official selection
    2007 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria  - the Bulgarian National Film Institute’s award
    2008 - Asolo Art Film Festival, Italy – official selection
    2008  - Italy - award for best film and special award by the President of the Republic of Italy

2007

  • Private Investigation”   – feature documentary, 78 min., director and scriptwriter: Antoniy Donchev
    Awards and nominations:
    2009 -– best film in "Historical Films" category, Detective Films Fest, Moscow
    2007 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria  - Special mention
    2008 - Golden Chest International Television Festival – official selection
    2008 - "Cinema Verite" Iran International Documentary Film Festival, Iran
    2008- “1001 Documentary Film Festival”, Istanbul, Turkey – official selection
    2009 -  “16th Golden Boll Film Festival”, Turkey, извънконкурсна програма
  • God Willed Ravine” – feature documentary, 56 min., director and scriptwriter: Penka Monova
  • The Flying People of Joel” – feature documentary,  52 min, director and scriptwriter: Atanas Kiriakov
  •  “The Great Love of French “Terrorist” Abel Ramber” – feature documentary, 50 min, director and sriptwriter: Atanas Kiriakov

2006

  • The Hornet” – feature documentary, director: Blagomir Alexiev
  • The Conspirer – Diplomat” – feature documentary, director: Ivan Tonev, script by: Todor Tashev
  • The Unknown About the World Famous” - feature documentary, scriptwriter and director: Stanislava Kalcheva
  • Love Is...” – feature documentary, director: Ivan Tonev, script by: Tania Shahova, Ivan Tonev
  • Children” - feature documentary, director: Ivan Tonev

2005

  • “A Bulgarian Voice in Europe” - feature documentary, 58 min, director: Stanislava Kalcheva, script by: Toma Tomov, Stanislava Kalcheva

2003

  • “Alphabet of Hope” – feature documentary, 55 min, director: Stefan Komandarev, script by: Yuriy Dachev
    Awards and nominations
    2003 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria - Golden Rython Grand Prix for best documentary and National Film Center Award for Best Producer for Stefan Komandarev
    2004 - Wiesbaden Film Festival, Germany - prize for documentary

2002

  • Bread Over the Fence” – feature documentary, 56 min, director: Stefan Komandarev, script by: Stefan Komandarev, Yuriy Dachev
    Awards and nominations
    2002 - Award for Best Eastern European Film - DOK-Fest Leipzig, Germany
    2003 - Best Documentary Award - GoEast IFF, Wiesbaden, Germany
    2003 - FIPRESCI Special Award - GoEast IFF, Wiesbaden, Germany
    2003 - Golden Chest International Television Festival – best cinematographer Award
  • And We Were Knights” – feature documentary, director: Oleg Kovachev
  • Foursome” –  feature documentary, 27 min, director: Ani Yotova, script by: Tania Shahova, Ani Yotova
    Awards and nominations
    2003 - Award for debut in documentary cinema – Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

2001

  • “Passion for Lea” – feature documentary, 85 min, director: Nikolay Yotov, script by: Eddy Kazasian, Nikolay Yotov, Radoslav Spassov, 2000
    Awards and nominations
    2001 - Best director Award - Zlaten Vityaz international Film festival, Moscow, Russia
    2001 - Best director Award “Andrey Tarkovsky” - Zlaten Vityaz international Film festival, Moscow, Russia
    2001 - Golden Rython Grand Prix for best Bulgarian feature documentary, Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

TV films

  • “Patou” – 59 min, director: Stanislava Kalcheva, script by: Lyubomir Kanov, Vladi Kirov, 2003
  • “Last Journey” – 60 min, director: Vassil Barkov, script by: Vassil Barkov, Maria Stankova, 2008
  • “Coming Back Home” - 60 min, director: Stoyan Kambarev
  • "European Marine Day" - a joint project with the Municipality of Burgas, coverage of the event and subsequent film about it - https://eu2018bg.bg/bg/events/457

TV Series

  • “Capital Market”,“Health Reform” and “Pension Insurance”, “Successful.bg” – documentary series, “Everything on Jobs”, “Protection for the Children”

TV sitcoms

  • “Clinic on Floor 3” – TV Situation Comedy– Producer BNT, Executive Producer, production and postproduction – ARS Ltd. (Ars Digital Studio), 2010 – selected for the Monte-Carlo TV Festival 2010 - competition program
    “Clinic on Floor 3” – TV Situation Comedy /23 episodes/ – postproduction by ADS

Film Post Production

  • Travelling Cinema“ – feature-narrative, 2019, 125 min, director and scriptwriter: Ilyia Kostov
  • The Singing Shoes ” – feature-narrative, 2016, 141 min, coproduction MENCLIPS/KANINA FILM,   script by: Georgi Danailov, Radoslav Spassov, directed by: Radoslav Spassov
    Awards and nominations
    2016 - Silver Georgiy Special Jury award, International Film Festival Moscow, Russia
  • Eva’s Door” – Albanian- Russian film co-production
  • Glass Marbles” – feature-narrative, 1999, 97 min, 41-Т, Bulgarian National Television, Boyana Film, scriptwriter and director: Ivan Tscherkelov
  • The Pelswick” – Canadian animation production
  • Stuart Little” – full-length feature film, Columbia Picture (production of the Bulgarian version)
  • Musical video clips: “Desire“ – Avenue, “Alone” – Nikolay Urumov, “When It All Ended”
  • Commercial Video clips: GD, Victory Super Light, Melnik, Napoleon, DZI, Stambuli, InTime, etc.

Feature and feature-length animated films – full dubbing (post-sync / L.S.)

  • Princess Anastasia” (20th Century Fox), “Bartok the Magnificent” (20th Century Fox)
  • The Prince of Egypt” (“Dream Works Pictures”),
  • Frangali”,
  • Stuart Little” (“Columbia Pictures”),
  • Space Jam”,
  • Asterix and the Indians”,
  • ”The Magic Sword”,
  • “Free Willy” 
  • Barbie and the Diamond Castle” – feature-length animated film, (DVD 5.1), 2008
  • Barbie Christmas” – feature-length animated film, (DVD 5.1), 2008
  • Barbie Thumbelina” – feature-length animated film – film adaptation in Bulgarian (DVD 5.1), 2009.
  • Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard” – feature-length animated film (3D) – film adaptation in Bulgarian (DVD 5.1), 2009
  • “The Battle for the Earth” – feature-length animated film (3D) – film adaptation in Bulgarian (DVD 5.1), 2010
  • Arthur 3 – The War of the Two Worlds” – feature-length animated film (3D) – film adaptation in Bulgarian (DVD 5.1), 2010
  • Over 50 films in total

Others

  • Theatrical performance
    Black Hole (TV adaptation)
    Vassa Jeleznova (TV adaptation)

 

“Lilly and the Anarchist“ – in development-narrative, scriptwriter: Dimitar Petkov