• English
  • Български
  • English
  • Български

FILMOGRAPHY OF ARS DIGITAL STUDIO

ARS DIGITAL Studio (ADS) has been present on the film production market since 1994. ADS is a specialized studio for production, production and post-production of films, TV series, TV programs and commercial spots. ARS has creative and technical teams to produce commercials, presentations, PR films, TV shows.

FEATURE FILMS

  • August 4, 2023

    „Animal“

    narrative feature, co-production Bulgaria-Greece-Austria-Romania - Cyprus, 90 min, scriptwriter and director: Sofia Exarchou, supported by Eurimages

  • June 15, 2022

    „Listen“

    narrative feature, co-production Bulgaria-Greece /Steficon Srl/, 108 min, scriptwriter and director: Maria Douza

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    1. 2022 International Film Festival in Thessaloniki, Greece
    2. 2022 Cairo International Film Festival, Egypt
    3. 2022 Black Nights International Film Festival - Tallinn, Estonia
    4. 2022 Dhaka International Film Festival, Bangladesh – Аward for the best film in Women Directors Program
    5. 2023 - International Sofia Film Fest

  • June 15, 2021

    „Jiri“

    debut narrative feature , 76 min, scriptwriter: Nikolay Georgiev, director: Petya Iossifova, DoP: Ivan Tonev

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2022- Sicily Art Cinema Festival
    2022- Cult Critic Movie Awards
    2022- New York International Film Awards™ - NYIFA
    2022- Calcutta International Cult Film Festival
    2022- MGA - Moscow Gold Awards
    2022- Dreamz Catcher International Film Festival
    2022- Black Swan International Film Festival
    2022- Druk International Film Festival
    2022- Oniros Film Awards® - New York
    2022- Masters of Cinema
    2022- Moscow Russia International Film Festival

    In the official selection of:

    2022- The IndieFEST Film Awards
    2022- Boston Independent Film Awards
    2022- Masters of Cinema
    2022- South Film and Arts Academy Festival
    2022- Eurasia International Monthly Film Festival

  • June 15, 2020

    „Thr Short Straw“

    narrative feature, 86 min, scriptwriter: Dimitar Zlatinov, director: Dimitar Petkov, DoP: Ivan Tonev

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2022– IX Slavic Tale International Cinema and TV Festival, Bulgaria - Award for best feature film
    2022Calgary Independent Film Festival
    2022- Montreal Independent film fest - Official selection of the month award for best feature film
    2022- Vancouver Independent Film Festival – semi finalist
    2022- Mannheim Arts and Film Festival - Official selection of the month award for best feature film
    2022- Berlin International Art Film Festival - Official selection of the month award for best feature film
    2022- Barcelona International Film Festival – semi finalist
    2022– 29. Love is Folly International Film festival, Bulgaria – Official selection

    In the official selection of:

    New York Independent Cinema Awards
    10th Noida International Film Festival-2023
    Love & Hope International Film Festival
    Montreal

  • June 15, 2019

    „Twisted World“ 

    narrative feature; 111 min, scriptwriter: Emil Bonev, director: Marius Kurkinsky, DoP: Ivan Tonev – distributor: BTV Studios

  • June 15, 2019

    „Till the End of Our Days“

    short narrative, 28 min, scriptwriter and director: Dimitar Petkov

  • June 15, 2018

    „The Motor

    narrative feature, 83 min, scriptwriter and director: Valentin Goshev, DoP: Ivan Tonev

    National distributor - APLUSFILMZ

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2018 – Golden Eye Cinematography Film Festival 2018 – Award for cinematograhy
    2018 – VI International Film Festival "Slavic Tale" - September 2018 - Grand Prix "Silver St. George"
    2018 – Shangh ai International Film Festival – competition
    2018 – A Fest Film Anifest Rozafa, Shkodra, Albania– Grand Prix for best film
    2018 – Balkan New Film Festival – competition
    2018 – Balkan New Film Festival - tour
    2018 – Sofia International Film festival – competition
    2018 – Golden Rose Bulgarian Feature Film Festival – competition

  • June 15, 2017

    „Silent Movie“ 

    narrative feature, 100 min, starring Milcho Leviev, script by: Alexander Tomov and Andrey Chertov, director: Andrey Chertov

  • June 15, 2015

    „The Woman of My Life”

    narrative feature, 102 min, script by: Аli Talib and Antony Donchev, director: Antony Donchev, DoP: Ivan Tonev

    Worldwide distributor: Adler & Associates Entertainment, Inc./
    The film is distributed in 42 territories
    National distributor - APLUSFILMZ

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2015 – Golden Aphrodite for Best Actress – Cyprus IFF, Nicosia
    2015 – Best Director – 7th RO-IFF, Vama Veche-Bucarest, Romania
    2016 – Special Jury Prize – 17th Detective IFF, Moscow
    2016 – Golden Helios for best producer and cinematographer – 4th Slavonic Tale IFF, Sofia
    2015 – World premiere at 37th Moscow IFF

    In the official selection of:

    2015 – ICFF Manaki Brothers, Bitola, Macedonia – official selection
    2015 – 2nd All Lights IFF, Hyderabad, India – official selection
    2016 – 6th SEE IFF Berlin –official selection
    2016 – 6th SEE IFF Paris – official selection
    2016 – 12th Kazan International Festival of Muslim Cinema – official selection
    2016 – 2nd Sulaymaniyah IFF, Iraq – official selection
    2016 – 3rd Yerbil IFF, Iraq – official selection
    2016 – 3rd Ulaanbaatar IFF – official selection
    2016 – Sofia Independent Film Festival in New York
    2015 – Golden Rose Bulgarian Feature Film Festival – official selection
    2016 – 1st Edirne IFF, Turkey – Focus: Bulgaria program

  • April 7, 2015

    „Banat - Il viaggio“

    narrative feature - debut, coproduction (Italy, Romania, Republic of North Macedonia and Bulgaria) 84 min, script by: Ezio Abbate, Adriano Valerio, director: Adriano Valerio

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2015 - world premiere at the official selection of Venice International Film Festival;
    2015 – 20th Busan International Film Festival, South Korea – competition selection
    numerous festival participations – ez-films.com/banat

  • June 19, 2015

    „Barter“

    full – narrative feature, coproduction with the Bulgarian National television, 97 min, script by: Yuriy Dachev and Atanas Kiriakov, director: Atanas Kiriakov

    National distributor - APLUSFILMZ

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2015 – participation in the Sofia Independent Film Festival in New York
    2015 - Golden Rose Bulgarian Feature Film Festival – Award for best TV film
    2015 - Love is Folly International Film Festival – award for best female role of actress Tatiana Lolova

  • March 20, 2015

    „Down from Heaven“

    short – narrative feature – debut, coproduction (North Macedonia), 20 min, script by Kristina Hristova-Nikolova, director: Sasa Stanishic

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2015 – Golden Rose Festival for Bulgarian feature film, Varna, Bulgaria

  • March 7, 2015

    „Corpse Collector“

    full-length feature film, 114 min, screenwriter: Marin Damyanov, director: Dimitar Dimitrov

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2015 - Award for the best screenplay at the 33rd Bulgarian Feature Film Festival "Golden Rose" - Varna

  • June 15, 2013

    „Sunny“

    full-length feature film, 101 min, director and screenwriter: Iliya Kostov - cinema post-production, co-producers

  • June 15, 2010

    „Pawnshop“

    short feature film based on Deyan Denev's story "Pawnshop"; 8 min, director and screenwriter: Neshka Karadzinska

IN THE OFFICIAL SELETION OF

  • 2015 – 37th Manaki Brothers IFF, Bitola, Macedonia
  • 2016 – 2nd All Lights IFF, Hyderabad, – India
  • 2016 – 6th SEE IFF Berlin
  • 2016 – 6th SEE IFF Paris
  • 2016 – 12th Muslim Film Festival, Kazan
  • 2016 – 2nd Suleymaniyah IFF, Iraq
  • 2016 – 3rd IFF Erbil, Iraq
  • 2015 – Bulgarian Feature Film Festival “Golden Rose”
  • 2016 – 3rd IFF Ulaanbaatar
  • 2015 Co-Independent New York Film Festival
  • 2016 – 1st IFF Edirne /Focus Bulgaria/
  • Banat” – feature film debut, co-production (Italy, Romania, Macedonia and Bulgaria) 84 min, written by Adriano Valerio and Enzio Abate, directed by Adriano Valerio

AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

  • 2015 – Worldpremiere of an official selection at the Venice Film Festival;
  • 2015 – 20th Busan International Film Festival, Busan, South Korea – official screening
  • multiple festival appearances-http://ez-films.com/banat/
  • Barter” – feature film, co-production with BNT, 97 min, scriptwriters: Yuri Dachev and Atanas Kiriakov, director.
  • 2015 – participation in Sofia Independent Film Festival in New York,
  • 2015 – Bulgarian Feature Film Festival “Golden Rose” – award for best TV film,
  • 2015 – International Film Festival “Love is Madness” – award for best actress Tatiana Lolova
  • “Down from Heaven” – short feature film debut, co-production (Macedonia), 20 min, scriptwriter: Kristina Nikolova, director: Sasha Stanisic
  • 2015 – Bulgarian Feature Film Festival “Golden Rose” – participation in the competition program

DOCUMENTARIES

  • 2022

    „1200 Pages of Pain“

    full-length documentary film, 61 min, screenwriter and director: Atanas Kiryakov

  • 2022

    „Preval“

    feature documentary; 67 min, scriptwriters: Mikhail Meltev, Lyubomir Ivanov, director: Mikhail Meltev

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2023 - Mannheim Film and Arts Festival - award in Culture category
    2023- Eastern Europe Film Festival - Special Award
    2023- AEI Film Festival
    2023- International Migration & Environmental Film Festival (IMEFF)

  • 2020

    „We Are the Pain“

    feature documentary, 84 min, scriptwriter and director: Boyan Papazov

  • 2020

    “Dorina“

    feature documentary, 60 min, scriptwriter and director: Atanas Kiriakov

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2020 – VIII Slavic Tale International Cinema and TV Festival - Golden Rose Award
    2020 – 25. Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection – Special Mention

  • 2019

    „Requiem“

    feature documentary, 68 min, script by: Aglika Karastoyanova and Georgi Toshev, director: Georgi Toshev – premiere: Master of Art festival 2020, Sofia, Bulgaria

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2019 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection
    2020 - Master of Art festival, Sofia, Bulgaria - official selection

  • 2019

    „What is Written with the Quill of an Angel Feather Lasts Forever“

    feature documentary, 96 min, director and scriptwriter: Hristo Iliev

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2019 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection

  • 2019

    „Offline?“

    feature documentary, 54 min, script by: Genoveva Dimitrova, director: Stanislava Kalcheva

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2017 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection
    2018 - Sofia International Film festival –official selection
    2018 - Golden Linden Festival for New European Cinema – official selection

  • 2017

    „Forget About This Name“

    feature documentary, 58 min, script by: Rumyanka Enamuilidu, Boyan Papazov; director: Boyan Papazov

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2017 - Sofia International Film festival – official selection
    2017 - Mihail Lakatnik International Festival of Puppetry, Yambol
    2017 - Varna Summer Theater Festival
    2017 - 21st Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival;
    2017 - Scene at the Crossroads Theater Festival, Plovdiv
    2017 - Awakeners Day, Burgas
    2017 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection

  • 2017

    „Balkan Harmony“ / „Truth or Dream“

    feature documentary, 75 min, director and scriptwriter : Atanas Kiriakov, development support by EU Media programme ; 2016 Cinemania Festival – premiere, 2017 - Odeon cinema - screenings

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2017 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection

  • 2014

    „Citizen Cinema“ 

    feature documentary, 81 min, director and scriptwriter: Kosta Bikov

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2014 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria - award of the Bulgarian National Film Institute; Award of the Municipality of Plovdiv;
    2014 Cinemania Festival - official selection

  • 2014

    „Balkan Treasures“

    feature documentary, script by: R. Konstantinova, director: Stanislava Kalcheva

  • 2014

    „The Revenge – State Security’s Long Shadow“

    feature documentary, 75 min, director and scriptwriter: Atanas Kiriakov; 2014 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection

  • 2013

    „Roma Quixote”

    feature documentary, 61 min, script by: Petya Nakova and Nina Pehlivanova, director: Petya Nakova

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2013 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection
    2013 - Cottbus Film Festival, 2013,
    etc – www.romaquixote.com

  • 2013

    „The Transition or What Happened to Us “

    feature documentary, 129 min, director and scriptwriter : Atanas Kiriakov – supported by the MEDIA Programme of the European Union

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2013 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection

  • 2012

    „Random Guests from a Passing Train“

    coproduction with PROFILM, feature documentary, 58 min, director and scriptwriter: Antoniy Donchev

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2012 - Jury special award and special sponsor award - Festival “All Together”, Sevastopol 2012
    2012 – Special Mention - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

  • 2011

    „Film Destiny“

    feature documentary, 79 min, director and scriptwriter: Nikola Korabov; Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection

  • 2011

    „Goryani (Mountain Dwellers)”

    feature documentary, coproduction with ART 47, CAMERA Ltd, 60 min, director and scriptwriter: Atanas Kiriakov

  • 2010

    “The Man and His Image”

    feature documentary, 29 min, director: Stanislava Kalcheva, Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection

  • 2010

    „Self-Portrait with Mask“

    feature documentary, 25 min, director: Atanas Kiriakov, script by: Yuri Dachev

  • 2010

    “Achiles' heel”

    feature documentary, 54 min, director and scriptwriter: Stanislava Kalcheva

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2010 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria – official selection – Special Award

  • 2009

    “Enchanted by the Sea”

    feature documentary, 57 min, director and scriptwriter: Atanas Kiriakov

  • 2009

    “Bridge Over the Wall”

    feature documentary, director and scriptwriter: Кonstantin Zankov

  • 2009

    „Ivan Kirkov or Taking Refuge in Memory”

    feature documentary, 58 min, director and scriptwriter: Atanas Kiriakov, coproduction with Sofia Cinema Centre

  • 2009

    „Jazzta Prasta or Which Are the Bulgarian Notes? Martin Lyubenov and His Music"

    feature documentary, 54 min, director: Andrey Slabakov, script by: Alexander Donev

  • 2009

    “The Town of Women Badante”

    feature documentary, 80 min, Coproduction with ARGO FILM, director: Stefan Komandarev, script by: Diana Ivanova

  • 2009

    “A Couple of Things We Know About Her”

    feature documentary, 54 min, coproduction with Gala Film Company, director: Lyuba Kulezich

  • 2008

    “Night in Sofia”

    feature documentary, 55 min, director: Stanislava Kalcheva, script by: Genoveva Dimitrova

  • 2008

    “The Group”

    feature documentary, director: Stanislava Kalcheva

  • 2008

    “Il Buratinaio di Mantova”

    Coproduction with Italy, feature documentary, director: Ivan Tonev

  • 2008

    “The Interpreter of Black & White Films”

    feature documentary, 54 min., director: Tedy Moskov

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2007 - “Taormina Film Fest”, Italy – official selection
    2007 - “28th Mostra de Valencia”, Spain -– official selection
    2007 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria - the Bulgarian National Film Institute’s award
    2008 - Asolo Art Film Festival, Italy – official selection
    2008 - Italy - award for best film and special award by the President of the Republic of Italy

  • 2007

    “Private Investigation”

    feature documentary, 78 min., director and scriptwriter: Antoniy Donchev

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2009 - Detective Films Fest, Moscow - best film in Historical Films category
    2007 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria - Special mention
    2008 - Golden Chest International Television Festival – official selection
    2008 - Cinema Verite - Iran International Documentary Film Festival, Iran
    2008- 1001 Documentary Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey – official selection
    2009 - 16th Golden Boll Film Festival, Turkey

  • 2007

    “God Willed Ravine”

    feature documentary, 56 min., director and scriptwriter: Penka Monova

  • 2007

    “The Flying People of Joel”

    feature documentary, 52 min, director and scriptwriter: Atanas Kiriakov

  • 2007

    “The Great Love of French “Terrorist” Abel Ramber”

    feature documentary, 50 min, director and sriptwriter: Atanas Kiriakov

  • 2006

    “The Hornet”

    feature documentary, director: Blagomir Alexiev

  • 2006

    “The Conspirer – Diplomat”

    feature documentary, director: Ivan Tonev, script by: Todor Tashev

  • 2006

    “The Unknown About the World Famous”

    feature documentary, scriptwriter and director: Stanislava Kalcheva

  • 2006

    “Love Is...” 

    feature documentary, director: Ivan Tonev, script by: Tania Shahova, Ivan Tonev

  • 2006

    “Children”

    feature documentary, director: Ivan Tonev

  • 2005

    “One Bulgarian Voice in Europe”

    full-length documentary, directed by Ivan Tonev

  • 2003

    “Alphabet of Hope”

    feature documentary, 55 min, director: Stefan Komandarev, script by: Yuriy Dachev

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2003 - Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria - Golden Rython Grand Prix for best documentary and National Film Center Award for Best Producer for Stefan Komandarev
    2004 - Wiesbaden Film Festival, Germany - prize for documentary

  • 2002

    “Bread Over the Fence”

    feature documentary, 56 min, director: Stefan Komandarev, script by: Stefan Komandarev, Yuriy Dachev

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2002 - Award for Best Eastern European Film - DOK-Fest Leipzig, Germany
    2003 - Best Documentary Award - GoEast IFF, Wiesbaden, Germany
    2003 - FIPRESCI Special Award - GoEast IFF, Wiesbaden, Germany
    2003 - Golden Chest International Television Festival – best cinematographer Award

  • 2002

    “And We Were Knights”

    feature documentary, director: Oleg Kovachev

  • 2002

    “Foursome”

    feature documentary, 27 min, director: Ani Yotova, script by: Tania Shahova, Ani Yotova

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2003 - Award for debut in documentary cinema – Golden Rython Bulgarian documentary and animated film festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

  • 2001

    “Lust for Lea”

    full-length documentary film, 85 min, director: Nikolay Yotov, screenplay: Edi Kazasyan, Nikolay Yotov, Radoslav Spasov

    AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

    2001- Award for the best director - IFF "Golden Vityaz", Russia
    2001 - "Andrei Tarkovsky" Award - IFF "Golden Knight", Russia
    2001- The Grand Prize "Golden Riton" for the best Bulgarian documentary film, "Golden Riton" Festival

TV FEATURE FILMS

  • Patu– 59 min, directed by Stanislava Kalcheva, written by Vladi Kirov, Lyubomir Kanov, 2003.
  • The Last Journey“, 60 min, director: Vasil Barkov, screenplay: Maria Stankova, Vasil Barkov, 2008
  • Homecoming“, directed by Stoyan Kambarev

TV SERIES

  • “Capital Market”, “Health Reform” and “Pension Insurance”, “Uspelli.bg ” – documentary series, “All About Work”, “Child Protection”

TV SITUATIONAL COMEDY

  • “Clinic on the Third Floor ” – TV comedy of situations – Producer BNT, Executive Producer, production and post-production – ARS Ltd (Ars Digital Studio), 2010. – selected for the 2010 MonteCarlo Festival. in the competition programme
  • “Clinic on the Third Floor ” – TV series – TV comedy of situations / 23 episodes / – post production done

CINEMA POST PRODUCTION

  • Travelling Cinema” – feature film, 2019, 125 min, written and directed by Iliya Kostov
  • “TheSinging Shoes– feature film, 2016, 141 min, co-production MENCLIPS/KANINA FILM, script by Georgi Danailov, Radoslav Spasov, director Radoslav Spasov
    Awards and nominations:
    2016 – Special Jury Award “Silver Georgy”, Moscow International Film Festival, Russia
  • Eve’s Gate” – Albanian-Russian film production
  • Glass Balls– feature film, 1999, 97 min, 41-T, BNT, BOYANA FILM , director and screenwriter: Ivan Cherkelov
  • The Pelswick” – Canadian animated production
  • Stuart Little” – feature film by Columbia Picture (Bulgarian version)
  • Music videos: “Desire” – Avenue , “Alone” – Nikolay Urumov, “When It’s All Over”, etc.
  • Advertising videos: GD, Victory Super Light, Melnik, Napoleon, DZI, Stambuli, In Time, etc.

FEATURE AND ANIMATED FEATURE FILMS - FULL DUBBING (POST-SYNC / L.S.)

  • Princess Anastasia” (20th Century Fox )
  • Bartok the Magnificent” (20th Century Fox)
  • Prince of Egypt” (“Dream Works Pictures”)
  • Frangely,” “Stewart Little” ( Columbia Pictures )
  • Cosmic Swoops“, “Asterix and the Indians“, “The Magic Sword”, “The Woolly Willy”
  • Barbie and the Diamond Castle” – full-length animation, (DVD 5.1), 2008
  • Barbie Christmas” – full-length animation, (DVD 5.1), 2008
  • Barbie Thumbelina” – full-length animation, (DVD 5.1), 2009
  • Arthur and Malthazar’s Revenge” – full-length animated film (3D) – Bulgarian language adaptation for cinema, 2009
  • The Battle for the Earth” – full-length animated film (3D) – adaptation in Bulgarian for cinema
  • Arthur and the War of the Two Worlds” – full-length animated film (3D) – Bulgarian language adaptation for cinema, 2010.
  • more than 50 films in total

OTHERS

  • Theatre production
    “Black Hole ” – TV adaptation,
    “Vasa Zheleznova ” – TV adaptation
  • “European Maritime Day” – a joint project with Burgas Municipality, coverage of the event and a follow-up film – https://eu2018bg.bg/bg/events/457
Филми, Телевизионни Предавания, Режисьори и Филмово Студио

Натиснете Enter / Return, за да започнете търсенето или натиснете ESC, за да затворите

By signing in, you agree to our terms and conditions and our privacy policy.

New membership are not allowed.